Participants Page

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

 
 

        NOTE: From time to time, we send out a mailing to every participant on this list. If we receive a message that your mail is undeliverable, your e-mail address will be deleted, and your name removed from the list. If this happens to you by mistake, please send us e-mail and we will make the appropriate changes.

        Delegates' Position Papers are linked to the name of their country below.

 

Please take me to the Researchers Page.

 

Click on any participant's name to send them mail...

Secretariat

The Secretariat, headed by the Secretary-General, carry out the essential day-to-day operations of UNOL.
 

Secretary-General

Marcel Carrijo

Brasília, DF, Brazil

Deputy Secretary-General

Matt Madej

Columbus, Ohio, USA

President, General Assembly

Ian Beacock

Ontario, Canada

President, Security Council

Rafael Antonio Cabrero

Washington, DC, USA

Lobbying Area Moderator

Matt Madej

Columbus, Ohio, USA

Public Discussion Area Moderator

Siir Kilkis

Springfield, Missouri, USA

Special Council Chair and Coordinator

Martin Köhring

Aberystwyth, Wales, United Kingdom

Orientation and Information Officer

Marcel Carrijo

Brasília, DF, Brazil

-- and --

several behind-the-scenes members,
greatly appreciated for their quiet but essential work.


Delegations

   * by the country name denotes Security Council members,
a 'y' in one of the columns under Quorum Call Status indicates the delegate is present and voting,
'x' indicates one count against a delegate. A delegate with 3 'x's will be removed as inactive.
The staff reserves the right to remove a delegate considered to be inactive before this length of time, if needed.
Delegates who will be away from computer access for an extended period of time, notify
us, and will be marked as on leave of absence (loa).

Delegations are the source of resolutions and debates. You may click on any name to send them E-Mail.

(   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  

 
 
 

Quorum Call Status
(Present & Voting)

Country Assignment

 

3/03

7/03

8/03

1/04

NAME/Date of registration
(if available)

LOCATION

 

 

 

 

Afghanistan 

 

 

 

 

Colleen Warner reg Jan '04

Coraopolis Pa, U.S.A

 

 

 

 

Albania 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Algeria* 

 

 y

y

y

Lexi Harrison reg June '03

Sydney, NSW, Australia

 

 

 

 

Andorra 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angola* 

 y

x

y

y

Jeremy Aldrich first reg '97, re-reg Oct '02

Harrisonburg, VA, USA

 

 

 

 

Antigua and Barbuda 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Argentina 

 

 

 

 

 Jeff Maichrowycz reg Mar '04

Philadelphia, PA, USA

 

 

 

 

Armenia 

 

 

 

 

Chris Whiting reg Jan '04

West Jordan, Utah, USA

 

 

 

 

Australia 

 

 

 

 

Olalekan Odoffin reg Jan '04

Lagos/Nigeria

 

 

 

 

Austria 

 

 

 

 

 Sherrilyn Song reg Mar ’04

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 

 

 

 

 

Azerbaijan 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bahamas 

 

 

 

 

Ellen Jenkins reg Jan '04

Chicago, IL, USA

 

 

 

 

Bahrain 

y

y

y

y

Jason Chapman reg Jan '03

Victoria, Australia

 

 

 

 

Bangladesh 

 

 

 

 

Salman Butt reg Jan '04

Lahore, Pakistan

 

 

 

 

Barbados 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Belarus 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Belgium 

loa

y

Ian Beacock reg Aug '02

Chatham, Ontario, Canada

 

 

 

 

Belize 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benin* 

 

 

 

 

Michael Imbrenda reg Jan '04 

Philadelphia, PA, USA

 

 

 

 

Bhutan 

 

 

 

 

Rafael Fernandez reg Mar ‘04

Puerto Rico, USA 

 

 

 

 

Bolivia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina 

 

 

 

 

 Sam Roberts reg Mar ‘04

 Little Elm, USA

 

 

 

 

Botswana 

 

 

 

 

 Harold Letsoalo reg Mar ‘04

Pretoria, South Africa 

 

 

 

 

Brazil* 

y

y

y

y

Marcel Carrijo reg Aug '01

Brasîlia, DF, Brazil

 

 

 

 

Brunei Darussalam 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bulgaria 

 

 

 

 

George dimitrov reg Jan '04

Toronto, Canada

 

 

 

 

Burkina Faso 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burundi 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cambodia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cameroon 

 

 

 

 

 Eyong Nyenti reg Jun ´04

Limbe, Cameroon 

 

 

 

 

Canada 

 

 

 

 

Peter Van de Reep

Victoria BC, Canada

 

 

 

 

Cape Verde 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central African Republic 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chad 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chile* 

 

 

 

 

Ari Freilich

Potomac, Maryland, USA

 

 

 

 

China* 

x

y

Tim Jarman reg Aug '01

Kent, UK

 

 

 

 

Colombia 

 

 

 

 

 Stephen Katsurinis reg Jun ´04

Alexandria, VA, USA 

 

 

 

 

Comoros 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congo 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Costa Rica 

 

 

 

 

 Thomas Vargas reg Mar ‘04

San Jose, Costa Rica 

 

 

 

 

Cote d'Ivoire 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Croatia 

 

 

 

 

David Gelves reg Jan '04

Bucaramanga, Santander, Colombia

 

 

 

 

Cuba 

 

y

x

x

Ti Zhao reg Dec '02

Fort Gratiot, MI, USA

 

 

 

 

Cyprus 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Czech Republic 

 

 

 

 

Alex Buck reg Mar’04

Virginia Beach, VA, USA 

 

 

 

 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea 

 y

 y

y

Tom Reevell reg Dec '02

Stockton, UK

 

 

 

 

Democratic Republic of the Congo 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Denmark 

 

 

 

 

 Roger Lawrence reg jun ´04

Warren, USA 

 

 

 

 

Djibouti 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dominica 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dominican Republic 

 

 

 

 

 Steven Davis reg Mar ‘04

New York, NY, USA 

 

 

 

 

Ecuador 

 

 

 

 

Kyle Black reg Jan '04

Philadelphia, PA, USA

 

 

 

 

Egypt 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

El Salvador 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Equatorial Guinea 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eritrea 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Estonia 

 

 

 

 

 Glenn Rowley reg Jun ´04

St. George, UT, USA 

 

 

 

 

Ethiopia 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Mason reg Jan '04

Webster, NY, USA

 

 

 

 

Federated States of Micronesia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fiji 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finland 

 

 

y

y

Lara Thorton

Australia

 

 

 

 

France* 

y

x

y

Robert Lane reg Oct. '00

Columbus, GA, USA

 

 

 

 

Gabon 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gambia 

 

 

 

 

Mike Paterson reg Jan '04

Ontario, Canada

 

 

 

 

Georgia 

 

 

 

 

Levan Z. Urushadze reg Jan '04

Tbilisi, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Germany* 

Glenn Griffiths reg Aug '02

Victoria, Australia

 

 

 

 

Ghana 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greece 

y

y

y

y

Vanessa Windsor reg Jan '03

Sydney, Australia

 

 

 

 

Grenada 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guatemala 

 

 

 

 

Ricardo Mediano II reg Mar ‘04 

Phoenix, Arizona, USA 

 

 

 

 

Guinea 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guinea-Bissau 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guyana 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haiti 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Noseworthy reg Mar ‘04

New Minas, Nova Scotia, Canada 

 

 

 

 

Honduras 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hungary 

 

 

 

 

Nadine Limmerreg Jan '04

Freiburg, Germany

 

 

 

 

Iceland 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Endres Reg Jun ´04

Fargo, USA 

 

 

 

 

India 

y

x

y

x

Sumeer Kalyani reg Dec '99

Leicester, UK

 

 

 

 

Indonesia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iran (Islamic Republic of) 

y

y

y

y

Heath Griffith reg Feb '03 

Auckland, New Zealand

 

 

 

 

Iraq 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ireland 

 

 

 

y

Josh Clancy reg Nov '03

Plattsburgh, NY, USA

 

 

 

 

Israel 

 

y

x

X

Avi Mayer reg Mar '03

Jerusalem, Israel

 

 

 

 

Italy 

 

 

 

 

 Heping Yuan reg Mar '04

Atlanta, USA 

 

 

 

 

Jamaica 

 

 

 

 

Ordel Brown reg Jan. '04

Kingston, Jamaica

 

 

 

 

Japan 

y

y

y

y

Stephen Tapril reg Oct. '97

Oxford, UK

 

 

 

 

Jordan 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kazakhstan 

 

 

 

 

Pat Pragman reg Mar ‘04 

Anchorage, AK, USA 

 

 

 

 

Kenya 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kiribati 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kuwait 

 

 

 

 

Ammar Malik reg Jan. '04 

Lahore, Pakistan

 

 

 

 

Kyrgys Republic 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lao People's Democratic Republic 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latvia 

 

 

 

 

Olufemi Bankole reg Jan. '04 

Ogun State, Nigeria

 

 

 

 

Lebanon 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lesotho 

y

y

y

y

Yancey Westerfield reg Apr. '01 

Mount Pleasant, United States

 

 

 

 

Liberia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya 

 

 

 

 

Guilherme Dias reg Mar ‘04

 Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brasil

 

 

 

 

Liechtenstein 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lithuania 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luxembourg 

 

 

 

 

Mary Tieu reg Jan. '04 

Chandler, Arizona, USA

 

 

 

 

Madagascar 

 

 

 

 

Andy Cartier reg Jan. '04 

Azuza, CA, USA

 

 

 

 

Malawi 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Malaysia 

 

 

 

 

 Syed Mohazri Hazari reg Mar ‘04

Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia 

 

 

 

 

Maldives 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mali 

 

 

 

 

Seth Sweeden reg Jan '04

Chandler, Arizona, USA

 

 

 

 

Malta 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marshall Islands 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mauritania 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mauritius 

 

 

 

 

Anish Naidu reg Jan '04

Tamil Nadu, India

 

 

 

 

Mexico 

 

 

 

 

Gustavo Echevarria reg Jun ´04

Mexico City, Mexico 

 

 

 

 

Monaco 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mongolia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morocco 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mozambique 

 

 

 

 

 Aaron Sousa reg Jun ´04

Ontario, Canada 

 

 

 

 

Myanmar 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Namibia 

 

 

 

 

Meike Webbenhorst reg Mar ‘04

Trier, Germany 

 

 

 

 

Nauru 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nepal 

 

 

 

 

Chauyen Lai Shrestha reg Jan '04

Do, Nepal

 

 

 

 

Netherlands 

 

 

 

 

 Brian Mixter reg Mar ‘04

Marlborough, MA, USA 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand 

 

 

 

 

Mohammad Shahed Chowdury reg Mar ‘04 

 Dhaka, Bangladesh

 

 

 

 

Nicaragua 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Niger 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nigeria 

 

 

 

 

Bolaji Orimoloye reg Jan '04

Lagos State, Nigeria

 

 

 

 

Norway 

 

 

 

 

 Michael Fors reg Mar’04

Uppsala, Sweden 

 

 

 

 

Oman 

y

y

 y

y

Ryan Griffiths reg Jan '03

Victoria, Australia

 

 

 

 

Pakistan* 

 

 

 

 

Zaheer Malik reg Jan '04

Karachi, Pakistan

 

 

 

 

Palau 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panama 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Papua New Guinea 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paraguay 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peru 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philippines* 

 

 

 

 

Roberto Merzareg Jan '04

Manila, Philippines

 

 

 

 

Poland 

y

y

y

y

Matt Madej reg Dec '00

Columbus, Ohio, USA

 

 

 

 

Portugal 

 

 

 

 

Joel Truss reg Jan '04

Decatur, Georgia, USA

 

 

 

 

Qatar 

 

 

 

 

Hayley Smith reg Jan '04

University, MS, USA

 

 

 

 

Republic of Korea 

 

 

 

 

Johan Kim reg Jan '04

Toronto, Canada

 

 

 

 

Republic of Moldova 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Romania* 

 

 

 

 

Ebaristo Torresreg Jan '04

Tyler, Tx, USA

 

 

 

 

Russian Federation* 

x

x

loa

y

Andy Palmer reg Sept '00

London, UK

 

 

 

 

Rwanda 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saint Kitts and Nevis 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saint Lucia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samoa 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

San Marino 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sao Tome and Principe 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saudi Arabia 

 

 

 

 

Scott Ptolemy reg Mar ‘04

Denver, Colorado, USA 

 

 

 

 

Senegal 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Serbia and Montenegro 

 

 

 

 

 Dan Cook reg Mar ‘04

Macomb, IL, USA 

 

 

 

 

Seychelles 

 

 

 

 

 Evan O´Connell reg Jun ´04

Brussels, Belgium 

 

 

 

 

Sierra Leone 

y

y

y

y

Trevor Griffiths reg Nov '02

Melbourne, Australia

 

 

 

 

Singapore 

 

 

 

 

Akintomide Opeyinka reg Jan '04

Abeokuta, Ogun, Nigeria

 

 

 

 

Slovak Republic 

 

 

 

 

Robert Van Kirk reg Jun ´04

 Lansing, USA

 

 

 

 

Slovenia 

 

 

 

 

 Matt Dudley reg Mar’04

 Macomb, IL, USA

 

 

 

 

Solomon Islands 

 y

y

y

Betsy Mann registered Oct '02 

Houston/Ohio, USA

 

 

 

 

Somalia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South Africa 

y

y

y

y

Zeek Earl reg June '01

Keizer/Oregon, USA

 

 

 

 

Spain* 

y

y

y

y

Terry Speed reg Feb '03

Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

 

 

 

 

Sri Lanka 

 

 

 

 

Aynkaran Siva reg Jan '04

Colomob-6, Sri Lanka

 

 

 

 

Sudan 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suriname 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swaziland 

 

 

 

 

William Paxton reg Jan '04

California, USA

 

 

 

 

Sweden 

 

 

 

 

Kristina Mader reg Jan '04

Seattle, WA, USA

 

 

 

 

Switzerland 

 y

 y

Peter Van de Reep reg Dec '02

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 

 

 

 

Syrian Arab Republic

 

 y

y

Angela Whelan reg June '03

NSW, Australia

 

 

 

 

Tajikistan 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thailand 

 

 

 

 

Jared Clarkreg Jan '04

Saint Davis, PA, USA

 

 

 

 

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timor-Leste 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Togo 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tonga 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trinidad and Tobago 

 

 

 

 

 Kimberly Baldeo reg Mar ‘04

Trinidad y Tobago 

 

 

 

 

Tunisia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Turkey 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Turkmenistan 

 

 

 

 

Max Reichert reg Mar ‘04 

 Berlin, Germany

 

 

 

 

Tuvalu 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uganda 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ukraine 

 

 

 

 

Nicholas R. Stewart reg Jan '04

Goleta, CA, USA

 

 

 

 

United Arab Emirates 

 

 

 

 

Mahmoud Sabouni reg Mar ‘04

Sabzevar Khorasan, Iran 

 

 

 

 

United Kingdom* 

y

y

y

y

Rafael Antonio Cabrero reg '96

Washington, DC, USA

 

 

 

 

United Republic of Tanzania 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

United States of America* 

y

x

y

y

Brian Grassie reg Mar '99 

Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada/USA

 

 

 

 

Uruguay 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uzbekistan 

 

 

 

 

Mohamed Naoulu reg Jun ´04

Atlanta, GA, USA 

 

 

 

 

Vanuatu 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venezuela 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Viet Nam 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yemen 

 

 

 

 

Brendan Ledwithreg Jan '04 

Millersville, PA, USA

 

 

 

 

Zambia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zimbabwe 

 

 

 

 

 Erich Mende reg Mar ‘04

Calgary, Canada 


Observers

(Observers do not have voting privileges.)

 

Non-Member States Maintain Permanent Observer Missions at UN Headquarters:
 

Quorum Call Status
(Present)

Observer Assignment

 

3/03

7/03

8/03

1/04

NAME/Date of registration
(if available)

LOCATION

 

 

 

 

Holy See 

 

 

 

 

Xavier Lopez-Ayalareg Jan '04 

El Monte, CA, USA


  Entities and Intergovernmental Organizations having received a standing invitation to participate as observers in the sessions and the work of the General Assembly and maintaining permanent offices at Headquarters:
 

Quorum Call Status
(Present)

Observer Assignment

 

3/03

7/03

8/03

1/04

NAME/Date of registration
(if available)

LOCATION

 

 

 

 

Palestine 

 

 

 

 

David Ludovic Jorge reg Jan. '04

Caracas, Venezuela

 

 

 

 

African Union

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Caribbean Community 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commonwealth Secretariat 

 

 

 

 

 Mathias Verbeken reg Jun ´04

Auckland, New Zealand 

 

 

 

 

European Community 

y

x

x

loa

Martin Křhring reg Dec '99

Aberystwyth, Wales, United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

International Organization for Migration 

 

 

 

 

Selene Biffi reg Jan '04

Mezzago, Mi, Italy

 

 

 

 

International Organization of la Francophonie 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Seabed Authority 

 

 

 

 

Charles Ganga-Singh reg Jan '04

Kingston, Jamaica

 

 

 

 

International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources 

 

 

 

 

Peter Tasciotti

NYC, NY, USA

 

 

 

 

League of Arab States 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organization of the Islamic Conference 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Committee of the Red Cross 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inter-Parliamentary Union 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sovereign Military Order of Malta 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

 

Please send any mail or comments to UNOL Staff.